« meh | Main | ode to the stash »

30 April 2006

Comments

Sylvia

Cassie, the matching snaps are very cute. I wish I could buy one but my family would give me the chicken eye, then look at my Bernina and say, "You're *buying* something you could make?!"

My DD loves her Emergency Breathing Kit, btw, and takes it everywhere. She's had to use it a lot lately and being able to find the inhaler (and tin of mints) quickly has been a huge help. THANK YOU for the idea.

Sonja

They look really good. I wish I knit more socks so I would need one ;)

pixie

those are super cute, did you hand stitch the binding on at the end? It looks like it because its invisible.

I wanna see one in use!

Andrea

Awesome! I think it's good that you're charging what you think they're worth... too many people undervalue their work. :)

JoVE

I second the comment about charging what they are worth. The work that's gone into them and your quality of craftspersonship is definitely worth it.

Emma.

Really beautiful ! All of them. ;-]

Manise

Can't wait to get mine!

S.Kate

Sylvia's familiy: "You're *buying* something you could make?!"

Hmm, then, making socks is better than buying socks, right? So then, you NEED the emergency sock kit. There. Problem solved. ;-)

Hey, an item that was in the presence of Alice and her minions? **Priceless**

Carla

I im right? huh huh????

Catherine Harrison

Those are so lovely Cassie. Congratulations that they all sold so fast.

Cordelia

I love that Alice takes the needle out of your hand.

Valerie in San Diego

Yikes — those sold out fast! I wasn't quick enough !! Poo!!!! please oh please make more ;-)

Vicki Roy

You've been quiet but busy. It is good to be be busy. Always enjoy seeing the lovely things on your website. take care.

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Thought of the moment:


  • Most of us today have grown so commonplace that we cannot see the extraordinary save in the exceptional. ~ Sōetsu Yanagi

2MW Patterns for Sale

  • Loksins_left

  • Febavenge
  • Woolcentric

email me

  • toomuchwool AT verizon DOT net

  • Febavenge
  • Tricoteuses

2006 Knitting Olympics

  • Medalwebsmall
  • Prjonalandslidid
  • Team_lopi_is_2
  • Knittingolympics1
  • Team_iceland_2

...